Thursday, February 18, 2016

Sick Days


Things have been pretty quiet lately.  There's a few reasons for that.

I threw out my back (yeah, I'm only 23 and I have back problems).  I was pretty much on bedrest for a week.  And now I'm sick.  It's been a bit of a shit show, and I still have to keep up with my 5 classes I'm taking.

It's been kind of hard to balance everything.  Lately I've been feeling a lot of burnout, and all I wanna do is play Zeus and watch TV.  I've also been watching a lot of Netflix.  I watched the new Land Before Time movie because... I can.  I had all of those movies on VHS back in the day.  I also watched Jem and the Holograms.  It wasn't THAT bad.  I tried to watch this Chinese film called The Assassin but I just couldn't.  I got halfway through and nothing was happening at all.

There's a LOT of good shows on this season.  A lot of new ones.  Here's a list of things I'm watching.  Just because.

1. Hell's Kitchen
2. Supernatural
3. Teen Wolf
4. The Magicians
5. Recovery Road
6. Real Housewives of Beverly Hills
7. Real Housewives of Potomac
8. The Shannara Chronicles
9. Shadowhunters
10. Pretty Little Liars
11. New Girl
12. Lost Girl
13. Keeping Up with the Kardashians
14. The Originals
15. The Vampire Diaries
16. Project Runway All Stars
17. Grimm
18. Scandal
19. How to Get Away with Murder
20. Teen Mom
21. Girl Meets World
22. Real Housewives of Atlanta
23. Teen Mom OG
24. Family Guy
25. Vanderpump Rules
26. Dance Moms
27. Criminal Minds
28. Bring It!

My god I have a problem.  But when I'm sick, I just wanna curl up on my bed with my dog and watch some trashy reality television.

Monday, February 1, 2016

Miscellaneous Ramblings


This isn't gonna be a post about anything in particular.  You know how YouTubers sometimes sit down and ramble in front of a camera for 20 minutes about just whatever pops into their head?  This is gonna be like that.  But in text.  So automatically about 35% less interesting.

I haven't been playing a lot of WoW lately.  My raiding team is having roster issues so we're on a bit of a hiatus until we get some more good people.  What keeps happening is we have an abundance of healers but not many good dps.  I've decided to start gearing my shaman as ele.  I haven't played my shaman much and when I did it was resto, but I think ele shamans do look pretty cool.  They're like druids, but with rocks.  And stuff.  It's a bit of a slow start.  Good PUGs are hard to come by.

I also think I'm gonna start my transmog collecting extravaganza in anticipation of Legion.  I don't much transmog collected but there are so many good places to find sets I wanna get a head start on it.  I'm terribly obsessive about keeping my banks clear so I have plenty of slots to hold gear until Legion drops.  I'll also be looking out for mounts while I'm at it.

I finally collected the last pet I can buy for my pet collection.  All the ones now that I don't have are from achievements and whatnot.  And I now have about 15 or so pets that are still not 25.  That will be easy to rectify, if I can make my lazy butt get up and do battle trainers.

In non-WoW news, the game I've mostly playing is Zeus: Master of Olympus.  It's an old-school citybuilder based on ancient Greece.  It's one of my favorite games.  I just discovered the wide world of user-created campaigns to download.  I'm having a lot of fun with it.


I kind of want to start making Let's Play videos for my currently-inactive YouTube channel.  It's just a small case of cold feet.  I think I may want to start out with Lethis since I've already played it so it may be a bit easier to talk about.  After that, I want to start whittling down my Steam list.  I have so many games I haven't played.  After Lethis, I'm thinking of playing Magical Diary and making videos and a review about that.

Time is a bit scarce lately though.  I'm taking five classes this semester.  That's a big workload.  I'm taking them online so mostly it's a lot of reading more than anything else.

So right now I'm starting to binge-watch all the Pokemon movies on Netflix because they're being taken down in February.  I hurt my back again so all I have is time for the next few days while my back heals.  My left hip and my lower back right above my tailbone is where it hurts the most.  I can't even stand up straight.  At least it's a good excuse to ask my mom to do things for me, like make me grilled cheese.

So that's what I've been doing.  I'll be finishing my Resto Druid raiding guide probably in the next week or so.  Since I haven't been raiding as much I haven't gotten the screenies or been doing the mechanics to keep the strategies in my mind.  Until then, see ya.

PS: If you're in the US, don't forget to caucus!  It doesn't matter who for.  Just be involved!